Thomas Fire: Air Quality Warning – Masks Distributed at Costco TODAY

Thank you to our CMNH partner, Costco, and Direct Relief for their efforts to keep our community safe during the Thomas Fire.

Direct Relief will be distributing 4,000 N95 masks to help residents filter out particulates in the air TODAY at Costco in Goleta from 10:30 am – 12:30 pm. N95 masks are best for those who have health sensitivities and have to be outdoors for short periods of time.

The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today emphasized that the Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County remains in effect until conditions improve. Smoke and ash from the Thomas Fire burning in Ventura County may continue to affect local air quality for days. Levels of smoke and particles, and areas impacted, including potentially other areas of the county, will vary, and conditions could change quickly. 
 
Check www.OurAir.org/todays-air-quality/ for current conditions. The chart will indicate when air quality is good, moderate, unhealthy for sensitive groups, unhealthy for all, very unhealthy, and hazardous. For more information, also see https://www.airnow.gov/index.cfm?action=smoke.index 

For more information on Direct Relief’s response, please visit the following link: https://www.directrelief.org/2017/12/wildfire-rages-in-ventura-county-california-destroying-homes-and-causing-large-scale-evacuations/.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Add comment